Sears Ontario Drama Festival

Peel North District Awards 2016

Adjudicator: Rob Kempson

 

Awards of Outstanding Merit

SET DESIGN - Hayley Swinfield - Fourteen - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Borges - Fourteen - Chinguacousy Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Childhood - Fletcherís Meadow Secondary School

WARDROBE DESIGN - Racheal Minns - Beauty, Brains, and a Butchers Knife - Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School

WRITING - Sydney Henry, Aliyyah Khan, Nida Kiani, Daelyn MacDonald, Kieara Miranda & Demerlyn Sanchez - Wet Ink/The Twist - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Lindsey Hatch - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING - Ellen Zagar - Teach No Evil - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Teach No Evil - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Sam Beland - In The Heart Of The Beholder - PAS West, Mississauga

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Words. Words. Words. - Robert F. Hall Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Typists - St. Aloysius Conzaga Secondary School

DIRECTING - Elena Karakas and Haley Latham - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Rebecca Zseder - Holding Hellís Hand - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jeffrey S. - Holding Hellís Hand - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Megan Keatings, Olivia Koren & Jade Hosick - Letters to Charlotte - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Olivia Koren & Auroara Leduc - Letters to Charlotte - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Jade Nevins - The Elegant Affair - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

Outstanding Original Play Nomination

Sheldon Paul - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

The staff and students of St. Marcellinus Catholic Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Boy Meets Girl - Bramalea Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Death Comes To Us All Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amanda Campbell - Death Comes To Us All Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jay Aramboo - THS PHONE 2.0: The Next Generation - Louise Arbour Secondary School

DIRECTING - Erik Weinhart and Sheldon Paul - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

INSTRUMENTALIST - Prayit Khanna - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Jordan Gillette - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Hall - Take 5 - Meadowvale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Alex de Guzman - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Elena Karakas, Haley Latham & Alex de Guzman - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

SOUND DESIGN - Throfena B. - Holding Hellís Hand - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

DIRECTING AND SET DESIGN - Alexander Verni - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Alyson Newman - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

Death ComesTo Us All Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School