2013
Ontario
Provincial
Showcase
Awards

Click here for
a complete
printable list

THE MIRA AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
 • Greg Waters for directing DRAFTS, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton
 • Gabrielle Côté, costumière, LE SONGE D'UNE NUIT D'ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans
 • Thomas Hamilton for performance, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.
 • Virginie Charland,
    comédienne, LE SONGE D'UNE NUIT D'ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans
 • Fiona Cleary for directing FLAKY LIPS, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville
 • Frédéric Cadieux, comédien, Le Songe d’une nuit d’été, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:
 • Veronica Hortiguela Gonzales for writing, directing and performing
    in IRIS, Cardinal Carter Academy, Toronto
 • Alessa Dufresne & Nicholas Mete for movement
    in HAPPILY EVER AFTER, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton
 • The Cast of BIG LOVE for commitment to the story
    in a rich and complex play, Crystal Beach H.S.
 • Julia Roglich & Russel Niessen for the beauty & magic of their dance duet,
    DRAFTS, Westdale S.S.
 • Jasmin Athwal for costumes in REVOLVER, Holy Name of Mary C.S.S., Brampton
 • Devin Scully & Zack Berwick for their score, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.
 • À l’équipe entier pour une telle complète et belle production,
    LE SONGE D'UNE NUIT D'ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice – Desloges d’Orléans
 • The Company of LESSONS OF CHILDHOOD for truly engaging with each other,
    Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River
 • The Production Team for design, SHUDDERSOME: TALES OF POE, Listowel District S.S.
 • McCaila Cosgrove & Danielle McDonald for performance, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville
 • The Company of NO SHOW who celebrated theatre in all its incarnations,
   Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONS SCHOLARSHIPS ($3000)
 • Sabrina Redford, Applewood Heights S.S., Mississauga
 • Megan Gove, Notre Dame High School, Toronto
 • Mitchell Collin Patterson, Dunville Secondary School
 • Gregory Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONS BURSARIES ($1000):
 • Andrew Nagel, Cayuga Secondary School
 • Alessa Dufresne, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton
 • Nathanya Barnett, Goderich District S.S.
 • Adriana Moraes-Mendoza, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500):
 • Zoe Norman, University of Toronto Schools

JOHN BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD ($500):
 • Kieran Russell, Listowel District S.S.

MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD ($500):
 • Michelle Proulx, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

I.A.T.S.E. INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500):
 • Arte Nitski, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER:
 • Sandi Robertson, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

And last, but by no means least ...
THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL AWARD:
 • Greg Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton



2013 Regional Awards

Region
Toronto

See Awards
Region
Central

See Awards
Region
North

See Awards
Region
South

See Awards
Region
East

See Awards
Region
West

See Awards




2013 District Awards

Region District Awards
Toronto ALL-DISTRICT
  Toronto Central
  Toronto South
  Toronto North
See Awards
Central AMALGAMATED DISTRICTS
  Peel North
  Peel South
  York
See Awards
North ALL-DISTRICT
  Nippissing - Near North
  Sudbury
  Timiskaming
See Awards
South COMBINED DISTRICT
  Hamilton-Wentworth
  Brant-Wentworth-
   -Oxford-Haldiman-
   -Norfolk
See Awards
South Niagara See Awards
South Windsor-Essex See Awards
East ALL-DISTRICT
  Durham
  Kawartha-Pine Ridge
  Kingston-St.Lawrence
  Ottawa-Carleton
  Seaway
  Upper Ottawa Valley
See Awards
West Georgian Bay See Awards
West Perth-Huron See Awards
West Waterloo See Awards
West Upper Grand See Awards