SEARS ONTARIO DRAMA FESTIVAL

YORK DISTRICT AWARDS 2017

Adjudicator: Janet Kish

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Tough - The Actor’s Nightmare - Alexander Mackenzie High School

DIRECTING - Jenna Kawar - The Actor’s Nightmare - Alexander Mackenzie High School

DIRECTING - Jenni Hearn - The Secret Origin of Mojo Man - Alexander Mackenzie High School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Secret Origin of Mojo Man - Alexander Mackenzie High School

CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alise Rosemin - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

STORY ADAPTATION AND DIRECTING - Jordan Paluck & Luke Morabito - Living Through Death - Emily Carr Secondary School

DEVISED SCRIPT CREATION - The Collective - Second Glance - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Malaika Khan - Second Glance - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

WRITING - Nika Momeni - Wonder - Richmond Green Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Riana Ismail & Sarah Ismail - Wonder - Richmond Green Secondary School

CHOREOGRAPHY - Karli Chung - Burn - St. Augustine Catholic High School

WRITING - The Playwrights’ Collective - Burn - St. Augustine Catholic High School

DIRECTING, PERFORMANCE & CREW - The Full Company - The Actor’s Nightmare - St. Robert Catholic High School

WRITING - Jamie Bloch - Heads and Tails - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

DIRECTING - Orel Shikher - Heads and Tails - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Company - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - Lily Azzopardi - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - The Ensemble - Memory - Woodbridge College

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

Areeg Bhalli - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

The Staff and Students - Bur Oak Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Garritano - Living Through Death - Emily Carr Secondary School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Look Me In the Eye - Huron Heights Secondary School

DIRECTING - Eliza Rocco - Look Me In the Eye - Huron Heights Secondary School

STAGE COMBAT - Isaac Cowan, Harrison Smith, CJ Thompson - Master Plann - Huron Heights Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Raza Dard - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Jatin Saini, Tolu Bankole, Whitney Truong &Tram Bui - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

COLLECTIVE CREATION & DIRECTING - The Full Company - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

DIRECTING - Daniela Buggea & Christian Schepis - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

DIRECTING - Adelaide Dolha & Alexandra Kale - Flicker - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Michal Fishkin - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School