SEARS ONTARIO DRAMA FESTIVAL

WATERLOO DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS 2017

Adjudicator: Gary Kirkham

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMING - Matthew Rios - Complaint Department and Lemonade - Glenview Park Secondary School

DIRECTING A COMEDY - Taryn Rerrie and Zach Thorne - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Chloe McMane - The HoT in PsycHoTic - Sir John A MacDonald Secondary School

PERFORMING - John Bannister - Just B. - Preston High School  

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - The Figures - Property Rites - Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School

ACTING - Joshua Kelly - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Metan Hughes - Play the Hand that's Dealt - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Jacob Grisold - Play the Hand that's Dealt - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Erin Shoemaker - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

ACTING in a Comic Role - Justin Vollrath - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Hannah Balteanu - Five Drops of Rose - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Abby Guse - The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time - Eastwood Collegiate Institute.

PERFORMANCE - Alyssa Fonseca - Just Like I Wanted - St Mary's Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Kayla Waugh - Hoodie - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Paige McLaughlin - Just Like I Wanted - St Mary's Catholic Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT - PERFORMANCE - DIRECTING - Pariya Vejdani - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Clump - Hoodie - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMING - Nic Saville - Just B. - Preston High School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - The Wild Boys - Just B. - Preston High School

PERFORMING LEADS - Grant Brook and Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING AND SINGING - Molly Muck - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

LIGHTING & SOUND DESIGN - Autumn Russell - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - Death Ensemble - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sydney O'Rourke - Fear and Misery of the Third  Reich - Grand River Collegiate Institute

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - Ensemble - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE Ensemble - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

OUTSTANDING ATTITUDE & PARTICIPATION - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Olivia Martins - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

Just B. - Preston High School

The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School