SEARS ONTARIO DRAMA FESTIVAL

2017 PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

Adjudicator: John Van Burek

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - Be All My Sins Rememb'red - Northview Heights SS (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Grant Brook & Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

THE ENSEMBLE - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

DIRECTION - Devon Nguyen & Nathan Grant - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Kelly - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon Daniella Khayutin, Anna Morreale  - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Arianna Tallidis - The Audition - Sinclair SS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

ENSEMBLE - Nicholas Babin, Corey Roebuck, Olivia Dudley, Joe Drinkwalter, Cole Davis - TXT or Die - West Ferris SS (North Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mitchell Bruce & Emma Battel - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame CHS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Olivia Martins - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

 

IATSE LOCAL 129 AWARD  
Jennifer Rochon - Holy Trinity CSS, Cornwall (East Region)

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD

Maddy O'Connor - Westdale SS (South Region)

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD

Gryffin Schirru & Connor Koval - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Shannon Le Vasseur-Pearce - ES L'Essor

 

MIRA AWARDS

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mauro Dragonieri - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Gunson - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph - Scollard Hall (North Region)

DIRECTION - Beatrice Freedman - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

BURSARIES 
Grant Brook - St Benedict CSS, Cambridge 
Sam Page - Sinclair SS, Whitby
Georgia Forsyth - Cayuga SS
Ben Yoganathan - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, Guelph
 
SCHOLARSHIPS
Nathan Grant - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, Guelph
Autumn Russell - Southwood SS, Cambridge 
Chantal Saab - Father John Redmond, Toronto
Anjalee Srinivasan - Bur Oak SS, Markham