SEARS ONTARIO DRAMA FESTIVAL

PEEL NORTH DISTRICT AWARDS 2017

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Kahala Palmer - Miss Understood - Central Peel Secondary School

DIRECTING - Hayley Swinfield - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kamran Choudhary - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Puppet Ensemble - The Creative Process - David Suzuki Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Manjoy Malhotra - To Be Yours - Harold Brathwaite Secondary School

DIRECTING - Nidi Kiani and Demerlyn Sanchez - Bluebird - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Bluebird - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

MAKE UP - The Make Up Crew - 10 Ways To Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Louise Arbour Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - 10 Ways To Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Louise Arbour Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Nyah Cadogan, Priya Chahal, Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Julia Sist and Jacob Loat - Nex - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING - Jacob Loat - Nex  - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Innocence - Robert F Hall Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Adelaide Lamaj and Sarah Soares - Carrie’s Lions - St Marcellinus Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Natalie Karakas and Alexia Chiodo - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Amna Rizwan - The Limit - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Rana Nemat Allah - The Limit - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Cheque Please - Streetsville Secondary School

DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - Daniel Batista - Not Another Fairytale - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Staff and Students - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING AND PERFORMANCE - Nicole Jackson - Miss Understood - Central Peel Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Dakota St Laurent and Christopher Collington - Painted Rain - Bramalea Secondary School

WRITING, DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - Christine Bickle-Lila, Kemi King, Samantha Pantos, Drew Stephens - The Creative Process - David Suzuki Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Anastasia Anokye - Nex - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - That's Not How I Remember It - Mayfield Secondary School

DIRECTING - Grace Maury and Jade Trichilo - That's Not How I Remember It - Mayfield Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Lia Strazzeri - Innocence - Robert F Hall Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Carrie’s Lions - St Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

DIRECTING - Alessandra Lima - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Mattea Giachini - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

WRITING - Will Tracy - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School