SEARS ONTARIO DRAMA FESTIVAL

Niagara District Awards 2017

Adjudicator: Guy Bannerman

 

SEARS AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Michael Lopes - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Will Galloway - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sage Lunshof - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kendell Perchaluk - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

PERFORMANCE - Owen Riel - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

DIRECTION - Alyssa Bienker - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Rocco - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Mathijs de Vries - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

PERFORMANCE - Ron Dempsey & Jessica Danecker - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary SchooL

PERFORMANCE - Marina Black - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amethyst O’Brien - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

 

NIAGARA DISTRICT AWARDS

BEST CANADIAN PLAY - Hoodie - Lakeshore Catholic

BEST VISUALS AWARD - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial Secondary School

BROCK UNIVERSITY AWARD FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL PLAY - Talented - Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School

CAROUSEL PLAYERS’ JOSEPH VEYDA AWARD - STAGE MANAGEMENT - Marianne Vongboutdy - St Catharines Collegiate

MAC DODGE AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT DIRECTION - Katelyn Thomson & Natasha Dal Ben - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School 

PRESS THEATRE AWARD FOR BEST NEW PLAY - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

MARY LANDRY AWARD FOR SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary School

OSSTF AWARD FOR THEATRE TO CHANGE THE WORLD - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

RITA STEEVE AWARD FOR BEST STAGE CREW - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

SHAW FESTIVAL AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT - Emily Vaughan - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

THE SUITCASE IN POINT AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL PRODUCTION - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary School - Note:This group will also present their production as part of In the Soil Festival in St Catharines in April, 2017

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Will Stephenson -  Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

 

SEARS AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Aiden Plato, Mikayla Tykolis-Horst, Emily Quinn, Spencer Gittins, Shelby Ryerse, Connor Ryerse, Isaac Falcioni, Elizabeth Charett - Hoodie - Lakeshore Catholic

COSTUME DESIGN - Rowan O’Rourke & Wynne Reichheld - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Dexter Sonier, Alley Vail, Josh Kalagerakos and Maggie Umanetz - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

SUPPORTING ROLE - Male Ensemble - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION - Will Stephenson & Sammy Lawless - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

DANCE PERFORMANCE - Justina Janzen, Trinity Lougheed and Kayleigh Gordon - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Connor Koval and Gryffin Schirru - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Sophie Chouinard - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

PELTOMA AWARD - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial Secondary School

PELTOMA AWARD - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School